CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Virginia Smith
JASCO
10 E. Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73114

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire U-type staples from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated September 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted has been examined and will be retained in this office for reference.

The item under consideration is rod-carbon galvanized steel wire U-type staples that are pointed at both ends. Each staple is approximately 1 inch in height and ½ inch in width and has a smooth shank. They are used to hold 12/2 and 14/2 nonmetallic 2 conductor and 3/8 inch BX (amortized) cable in place. These staples can be hammered into a surface around the cable to hold the cable in place.

You proposed classification for the subject staples as other articles of iron or steel in heading 7326, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Heading 7326 covers a wide range of iron or steel articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The staples under consideration are not classifiable in heading 7326 because they are more specifically provided for in another heading of the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the steel U-type staples will be 7317.00.5530, HTSUS, which provides for which provides for Nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: Other: Of one piece of construction: Made of round wire: Other: Other: Smooth shank: Galvanized. The general rate of duty is free.

The instant steel staples may be subject to anti-dumping and countervailing duties (AD/CVD) for certain steel nails from Taiwan. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division